Macauley Cook

Macauley Cook

Position: Lock

Date Of Birth 31/12/1991 (25)
Place Of Birth Church Village
Height 193cm / 6' 4"
Weight 111kg / 17st 6lbs

Nickname: Macca

Favourite Ground: Cardiff Arms Park / The Oval

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Football of Golf

Favourite Food: Mixed Grill

Favourite Drink: Milk

Favourite Film or TV show: I am Legend 

Favourite Group / Singer: Stereophonics

Favourite Song: Mr Writer

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Wonderwall

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: A ginger Homer Simpson

If you were on a desert island what one item would you have:  A plane (to get home)

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2010/2011 7 3 0 4 1 0 0 0 5  
  2011/2012 13 4 1 8 2 0 0 0 10  
  2012/2013 12 3 1 8 2 0 0 0 10  
  2013/2014 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5  
  2015/2016 5 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 12  
  Total 39 15 2 22 8 0 0 0 42  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  05/11/2010 Swansea SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 11  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers SR 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 23  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  09/04/2011 Newport SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  16/04/2011 Swansea SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  26/08/2011 Bedford Blues SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 31  
  03/09/2011 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 27  
  10/09/2011 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 32  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr SR 1 0 0 0 5 W 35 - 9  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  19/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 25  
  10/12/2011 Bridgend Ravens SR 1 0 0 0 5 D 31 - 31  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  14/01/2012 Bedwas SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 27  
  11/02/2012 Newport SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 36  
  18/02/2012 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 29  
  24/04/2012 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 18  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  08/09/2012 Carmarthen Quins FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 35  
  15/09/2012 Newport FL 2 0 0 0 10 W 62 - 17  
  29/09/2012 Swansea SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 23 - 15  
  13/10/2012 Bristol Rugby SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 23  
  20/10/2012 Bridgend Ravens SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 25  
  27/10/2012 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 38  
  24/03/2013 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 45  
  09/04/2013 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 35  
  16/04/2013 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 22  
  20/04/2013 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 35 - 49  
  23/04/2013 Swansea FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 33 - 8  
  27/04/2013 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 D 18 - 18  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  27/10/2013 Swansea FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 43 - 18  
  02/11/2013 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 22  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  12/09/2015 Cross Keys FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 26  
  19/09/2015 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 24  
  26/09/2015 Neath SR 2 0 0 0 12 W 28 - 24  
  03/10/2015 Ebbw Vale SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 34  
  23/04/2016 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 40 - 34  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Cardiff - Pontypridd -
Education: - Ysgol y Cymer -
Region: - Cardiff Blues - Blues North U16 - Blues U18 -
Invitational: - Wales Possibles - Cardiff Blues Premiership Select -
Honours: - Wales U18 - Wales U20 -

Latest News

  • National 7s

    27/05/2017

    Cardiff lose out in the plate competition

  • National 7s

    26/05/2017

    Squad news

  • Old Pen 7s

    20/05/2017

    Cardiff go out in the second round

  • Old Pens 7s

    17/05/2017

    Cardiff enter the Old Penarthian 7s on Saturday (20th May)

  • New Head Coach

    15/05/2017

    New coaching set up for 2017 / 18