Matthew Screech

Matthew Screech

Position: Lock

Date Of Birth 24/10/1992 (24)
Place Of Birth Church Village
Height 198cm / 6' 6"
Weight 116kg / 18st 3lbs

Nickname: Screechy

Favourite Ground:Parc-y-Scarlets

Biggest Career Influence: Chris Jones

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Skiing

Favourite Food: Bacon cheese burger

Favourite Drink: Blackcurrent Squash

Favourite Film or TV show: Remember the Titans

Favourite Group / Singer: Oasis

Favourite Song: Wonderwall

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: The gambler

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Melmen

If you were on a desert island what one item would you have:  A plane

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2011/2012 19 7 0 12 0 0 0 0 0  
  2012/2013 26 8 2 16 2 0 0 0 10  
  Total 45 15 2 28 2 0 0 0 10  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  18/08/2011 University of Wales Institute Cardiff SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 47 - 12  
  26/08/2011 Bedford Blues SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 31  
  03/09/2011 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 27  
  10/09/2011 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 32  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 9  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  01/10/2011 Swansea SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 27  
  29/10/2011 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 18 - 20  
  05/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 29  
  12/11/2011 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 30  
  19/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 25  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  14/01/2012 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 27  
  03/03/2012 Pontypool SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 32  
  31/03/2012 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 27 - 31  
  07/04/2012 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 43  
  21/04/2012 Neath SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  24/04/2012 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 18  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  25/08/2012 Ealing Trailfinders Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 17 - 15  
  01/09/2012 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 48  
  08/09/2012 Carmarthen Quins SR 1 0 0 0 5 L 25 - 35  
  23/09/2012 Aberavon SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 6  
  29/09/2012 Swansea SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 23 - 15  
  06/10/2012 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 20  
  03/11/2012 Neath SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 12  
  17/11/2012 Bedwas SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 29  
  23/11/2012 Llandovery SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 12 - 18  
  30/11/2012 Bridgend Ravens SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 19 - 16  
  08/12/2012 Ulster Ravens SR 1 0 0 0 5 L 14 - 40  
  15/12/2012 Ulster Ravens SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 34  
  21/12/2012 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 D 6 - 6  
  12/01/2013 Bridgend Ravens SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 24  
  26/01/2013 Cardiff Metropolitan University SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 16  
  09/02/2013 Aberavon SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 11  
  16/02/2013 Ebbw Vale SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 11 - 16  
  22/02/2013 Bristol Rugby SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 12 - 61  
  02/03/2013 Cross Keys SR 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  09/03/2013 Bedwas SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 25  
  24/03/2013 Llanelli SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 45  
  03/04/2013 Cardiff & District Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 68 - 10  
  09/04/2013 Pontypridd SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 35  
  16/04/2013 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 22  
  20/04/2013 Carmarthen Quins SR 0 0 0 0 0 L 35 - 49  
  27/04/2013 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 D 18 - 18  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bedwas - Cardiff - Cross Keys - Newport -
Education: - Bridgend College -
Region: - Cardiff Blues - Newport Gwent Dragons - Blues North U16 - Blues U18 -
Honours: - Wales U16 - Wales U18 - Wales U20 -

Latest News

  • National 7s

    27/05/2017

    Cardiff lose out in the plate competition

  • National 7s

    26/05/2017

    Squad news

  • Old Pen 7s

    20/05/2017

    Cardiff go out in the second round

  • Old Pens 7s

    17/05/2017

    Cardiff enter the Old Penarthian 7s on Saturday (20th May)

  • New Head Coach

    15/05/2017

    New coaching set up for 2017 / 18