Richard Smith

Richard Smith

Position: Centre

Date Of Birth 08/11/1987 (29)
Place Of Birth Neath
Height 188cm / 6' 2"
Weight 101kg / 15st 12lbs

Nickname: Rambo / Smithy

Previous Clubs: Neath, Bryncoch, West Brisbane Bulls

Favourite Ground: Cardiff Arms Park

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Football

Favourite Food: Chicken

Favourite Drink: Squash

Favourite Group / Singer: Tinie Tempah

Favourite Song: Wonderman

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Delilah

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Superman

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2010/2011 23 10 2 11 12 0 0 0 60  
  2011/2012 19 8 1 10 4 0 0 0 20  
  2012/2013 17 5 1 11 6 0 0 0 30  
  2013/2014 5 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 5  
  2014/2015 4 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 10  
  2015/2016 12 3 0 9 8 0 0 0 48  
  Total 80 30 4 46 33 0 0 0 173  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr CE 0 0 0 0 0 D 30 - 30  
  05/11/2010 Swansea CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 11  
  09/11/2010 Neath CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 20  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys Rep 1 0 0 0 5 L 25 - 34  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 23  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 14 - 27  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  05/02/2011 Beddau CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 35 - 27  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 20  
  26/02/2011 Tonmawr CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 11 - 7  
  19/03/2011 Newport CE 2 0 0 0 10 W 42 - 16  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 17 - 19  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 25 - 26  
  05/04/2011 Carmarthen Quins CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 29  
  09/04/2011 Newport CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  16/04/2011 Swansea CE 2 0 0 0 10 W 36 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  18/08/2011 University of Wales Institute Cardiff CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 47 - 12  
  26/08/2011 Bedford Blues CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 31  
  03/09/2011 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 27  
  10/09/2011 Cross Keys CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 32  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 9  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  01/10/2011 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 27  
  08/10/2011 Bridgend Ravens CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 26 - 20  
  22/10/2011 Pontypool CE 0 0 0 0 0 D 19 - 19  
  29/10/2011 Llanelli CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 18 - 20  
  12/11/2011 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 30  
  19/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 25  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  07/01/2012 Swansea WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 35 - 8  
  14/01/2012 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 27  
  18/02/2012 Llanelli CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 29  
  25/02/2012 Neath CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 14 - 15  
  09/03/2012 Aberavon CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 16  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  17/08/2012 Bedford Blues CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 10 - 78  
  25/08/2012 Ealing Trailfinders CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 17 - 15  
  01/09/2012 Llandovery CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 48  
  08/09/2012 Carmarthen Quins CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 35  
  15/09/2012 Newport CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 62 - 17  
  29/09/2012 Swansea WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 23 - 15  
  27/10/2012 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 38  
  03/11/2012 Neath CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 12  
  17/11/2012 Bedwas CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 29  
  30/11/2012 Bridgend Ravens CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 19 - 16  
  08/12/2012 Ulster Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 40  
  15/12/2012 Ulster Ravens CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 34  
  21/12/2012 Newport CE 0 0 0 0 0 D 6 - 6  
  12/01/2013 Bridgend Ravens CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 24  
  09/04/2013 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 7 - 35  
  16/04/2013 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 22  
  20/04/2013 Carmarthen Quins CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 35 - 49  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/09/2013 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 22  
  15/09/2013 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 14  
  21/09/2013 Bedwas CE 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 9  
  28/09/2013 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 17  
  05/10/2013 Neath CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 28 - 26  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  27/09/2014 Cross Keys CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 30  
  20/03/2015 Aberavon CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 28  
  18/04/2015 Bedwas CE 2 0 0 0 10 W 34 - 21  
  24/04/2015 Ebbw Vale CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 16  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  28/11/2015 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 40  
  05/12/2015 Aberavon WI 1 0 0 0 6 L 8 - 24  
  26/12/2015 Pontypridd WI 1 0 0 0 6 L 8 - 18  
  02/01/2016 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 32 - 40  
  30/01/2016 Neath WI 1 0 0 0 6 W 40 - 10  
  12/02/2016 Ebbw Vale WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 34  
  05/03/2016 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 24  
  12/03/2016 Newport CE 1 0 0 0 6 L 24 - 42  
  20/03/2016 Pontypridd CE 1 0 0 0 6 L 18 - 24  
  02/04/2016 Bridgend Ravens CE 1 0 0 0 6 L 24 - 38  
  12/04/2016 Pontypridd CE 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 28  
  23/04/2016 Llandovery CE 2 0 0 0 12 W 40 - 34  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bryncoch - Cardiff - Llandovery - Neath -
Region: - Cardiff Blues - Scarlets -
Invitational: - Scarlets Premiership Select -

Latest News