Ben Phillips

Ben Phillips

Position: Hooker

Date Of Birth 05/09/1981 (36)
Place Of Birth Bridgend
Height 176cm / 5' 9"
Weight 90kg / 14st 2lbs

Nickname: Thumper

Favourite Ground: Sardis Rd

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Surfer

Favourite Food: BBQ

Favourite Drink: JD & Coke

Favourite Film or TV show:

Favourite Group / Singer: Kings of Leon

Favourite Song: Sex is on fire

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Suspicious minds

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Quagmire

If you were on a desert island what one item would you have: 

Cardiff RFC 2011 / 12 - MFL

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2010/2011 15 10 0 5 3 0 0 0 15  
  2011/2012 14 6 1 7 0 0 0 0 0  
  Total 29 16 1 12 3 0 0 0 15  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  11/09/2010 Llanelli HK 1 0 0 0 5 L 23 - 26  
  05/02/2011 Beddau Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 27  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers HK 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  26/02/2011 Tonmawr HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 11 - 7  
  19/03/2011 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 16  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 19  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  09/04/2011 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  16/04/2011 Swansea Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  26/08/2011 Bedford Blues Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 31  
  03/09/2011 Llandovery HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 27  
  10/09/2011 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 32  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 9  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  01/10/2011 Swansea HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 27  
  08/10/2011 Bridgend Ravens HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 20  
  19/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 25  
  26/11/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 50 - 11  
  10/12/2011 Bridgend Ravens HK 0 0 0 0 0 D 31 - 31  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  07/01/2012 Swansea HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 8  
  14/01/2012 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 27  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  

Latest News