Simon Grainger

Simon Grainger

Position: Back Row

Date Of Birth 12/11/1980 (37)
Place Of Birth Cardiff
Height 183cm / 6'
Weight 110kg / 17st 4lbs

Nickname: Garinger

Favourite Ground: Castle Park Doncaster

Most Respected Opponent

Biggest Career Influence: My family

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: U.F.C

Favourite Food Steak

Favourite Drink: Red Wine

Favourite Group / Singer: Alicia Keys

Favourite Song: New York – New York

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Can’t sing

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Humpty Dumpty

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2000/2001 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0  
  2003/2004 9 5 0 4 1 0 0 0 5  
  2010/2011 25 11 2 12 1 0 0 0 5  
  Total 35 16 2 17 2 0 0 0 10  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  05/05/2001 Scarlets Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  27/12/2003 Brynmawr FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 3  
  03/01/2004 Llandaff North FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 41 - 19  
  10/01/2004 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 10  
  24/01/2004 Carmarthen Quins FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 7  
  07/02/2004 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 5  
  11/02/2004 Bridgend Ravens FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 37 - 32  
  21/02/2004 Ebbw Vale FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 31  
  24/03/2004 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 15 - 29  
  31/03/2004 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 38  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  11/09/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 26  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  25/09/2010 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 26 - 28  
  09/10/2010 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 44  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr FL 0 0 0 0 0 D 30 - 30  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 27  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  05/02/2011 Beddau FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 27  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  05/03/2011 Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 26  
  19/03/2011 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 16  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 19  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  05/04/2011 Carmarthen Quins FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 29  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bedwas - Caerphilly - Cardiff - Llanelli - Doncaster Knights -

Latest News