Ryan Howells

Ryan Howells

Position: Wing

Date Of Birth 07/08/1980 (37)
Place Of Birth Pontygwaith
Height 183cm / 6'
Weight 89kg / 14st

Nickname: Magic

Favourite Ground: Ferndale

Most Respected Opponent: Leigh Halfpenny

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Boxing

Favourite Food: Any meat

Favourite Drink: Milk

Favourite Group / Singer: Tom Jones

Favourite Song: Green, green grass of home

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Any Tom Jones

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be:

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2007/2008 30 20 1 9 14 0 0 0 70  
  2008/2009 32 26 0 6 16 2 0 0 84  
  2009/2010 25 17 1 7 11 0 0 0 55  
  2010/2011 9 6 0 3 0 0 0 0 0  
  Total 96 69 2 25 41 2 0 0 209  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  11/08/2007 Birmingham & Solihull Rep 2 0 0 0 10 W 46 - 21  
  15/08/2007 Cardiff Blues WI 1 0 0 0 5 L 15 - 36  
  25/08/2007 Weston-Super-Mare WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 55 - 0  
  01/09/2007 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 21  
  08/09/2007 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 23  
  22/09/2007 Swansea WI 1 0 0 0 5 D 34 - 34  
  29/09/2007 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 10  
  13/10/2007 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 18 - 15  
  20/10/2007 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 12 - 18  
  27/10/2007 Ebbw Vale WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 9 - 12  
  03/11/2007 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 16  
  10/11/2007 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 37  
  17/11/2007 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 13  
  01/12/2007 Maesteg WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 28 - 5  
  15/12/2007 Pontypool WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 62 - 13  
  22/12/2007 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 8  
  29/12/2007 Pontypridd WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 23 - 10  
  05/01/2008 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 42  
  13/01/2008 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 5 - 14  
  26/01/2008 Carmarthen Quins WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 43 - 15  
  30/01/2008 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 23 - 19  
  08/02/2008 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 12 - 10  
  16/02/2008 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 30  
  01/03/2008 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 3  
  22/03/2008 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 11 - 27  
  29/03/2008 Ebbw Vale WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 21 - 0  
  05/04/2008 Llanelli WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 38 - 20  
  08/04/2008 Newport WI 1 0 0 0 5 L 11 - 24  
  12/04/2008 Maesteg WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 24 - 20  
  20/04/2008 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 22  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  16/08/2008 Falmouth WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 80 - 8  
  22/08/2008 Coventry WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 14 - 7  
  30/08/2008 Merthyr WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 36 - 14  
  13/09/2008 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 30  
  20/09/2008 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 23  
  04/10/2008 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 9  
  11/10/2008 Ebbw Vale WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  18/10/2008 Neath WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 29 - 27  
  25/10/2008 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 26  
  01/11/2008 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 21  
  15/11/2008 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 32  
  28/11/2008 Beddau WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 52 - 11  
  06/12/2008 Pontypool WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 6  
  13/12/2008 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 15  
  20/12/2008 Bethesda WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 55 - 17  
  27/12/2008 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 43 - 0  
  17/01/2009 Newport WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 36 - 26  
  24/01/2009 Narberth WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 53 - 15  
  31/01/2009 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 13  
  13/02/2009 Aberavon WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 3  
  21/02/2009 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 29  
  28/02/2009 Ebbw Vale WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 15 - 13  
  07/03/2009 Neath WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 25 - 19  
  17/03/2009 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 18  
  28/03/2009 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 13  
  04/04/2009 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 33 - 22  
  10/04/2009 Bedwas WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 39 - 18  
  17/04/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  25/04/2009 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 9  
  28/04/2009 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 22  
  02/05/2009 Pontypool WI 2 0 0 0 10 L 15 - 32  
  08/05/2009 Aberavon WI 1 2 0 0 9 L 40 - 41  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  15/08/2009 Cornish Pirates WI 1 0 0 0 5 L 13 - 60  
  29/08/2009 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 20 - 15  
  19/09/2009 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 D 32 - 32  
  22/09/2009 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  26/09/2009 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 25  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 10  
  10/10/2009 Carmarthen Quins WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 27 - 16  
  25/10/2009 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 27  
  31/10/2009 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 12 - 20  
  07/11/2009 Newport WI 1 0 0 0 5 L 17 - 23  
  20/11/2009 Pontypridd WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 22 - 16  
  05/12/2009 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 10  
  12/12/2009 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  26/12/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 26  
  16/01/2010 Bedlinog WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 7 - 3  
  23/01/2010 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 45 - 5  
  05/02/2010 Pontypool WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 5  
  13/02/2010 Doncaster Knights WI 1 0 0 0 5 L 10 - 34  
  20/02/2010 Newport WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 22 - 20  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  06/03/2010 Ayr WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 32 - 0  
  13/03/2010 Carmarthen Quins WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 9  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  09/10/2010 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 44  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 23  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 27  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  05/03/2011 Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 26  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bedwas - Bridgend Ravens - Caerphilly - Cardiff - Newport -
Region: - Cardiff Blues -
Invitational: - Dragons Premiership Select -

Latest News