Rhys James

Rhys James

Position: Hooker

Date Of Birth 21/10/1984 (33)
Place Of Birth Bridgend
Height 183cm / 6'
Weight 105kg / 16st 7lbs

Nickname: Cuppers

Favourite Ground: Murrayfield

Most Respected Opponent  Gareth Davies

Biggest Career Influence: My parents

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Badminton

Favourite Food Surf & Turf

Favourite Drink: Red Bull

Favourite Group / Singer: Police

Favourite Song: Sloop John B

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Country Roads

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Barney Rubble

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2007/2008 20 14 0 6 2 0 0 0 10  
  2008/2009 18 14 0 4 0 0 0 0 0  
  2009/2010 27 18 0 9 2 0 0 0 10  
  2010/2011 18 7 2 9 0 0 0 0 0  
  Total 83 53 2 28 4 0 0 0 20  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  11/08/2007 Birmingham & Solihull HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 46 - 21  
  15/08/2007 Cardiff Blues Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 15 - 36  
  25/08/2007 Weston-Super-Mare Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 55 - 0  
  01/09/2007 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 21  
  08/09/2007 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 23  
  10/11/2007 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 37  
  17/11/2007 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 13  
  01/12/2007 Maesteg Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 5  
  22/12/2007 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 8  
  29/12/2007 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 23 - 10  
  13/01/2008 Swansea HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 5 - 14  
  19/01/2008 Llandovery HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 0  
  30/01/2008 Cross Keys HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 23 - 19  
  08/02/2008 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 12 - 10  
  16/02/2008 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 30  
  01/03/2008 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 3  
  22/03/2008 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 11 - 27  
  29/03/2008 Ebbw Vale Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 21 - 0  
  05/04/2008 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 20  
  08/04/2008 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 11 - 24  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  30/08/2008 Merthyr HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 14  
  13/09/2008 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 30  
  27/09/2008 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 28 - 32  
  20/12/2008 Bethesda Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 55 - 17  
  27/12/2008 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 43 - 0  
  17/01/2009 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 26  
  24/01/2009 Narberth Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 53 - 15  
  31/01/2009 Llandovery HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 13  
  21/02/2009 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 29  
  28/02/2009 Ebbw Vale HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 13  
  07/03/2009 Neath HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 19  
  17/03/2009 Cross Keys HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 18  
  28/03/2009 Bridgend Ravens HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 13  
  04/04/2009 Swansea HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 33 - 22  
  10/04/2009 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 18  
  17/04/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  25/04/2009 Llanelli HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 9  
  08/05/2009 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 40 - 41  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  15/08/2009 Cornish Pirates HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 60  
  29/08/2009 Swansea HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 15  
  22/09/2009 Neath HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 10  
  17/10/2009 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 22  
  25/10/2009 Neath HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 27  
  20/11/2009 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 16  
  05/12/2009 Llanelli HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 10  
  26/12/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 26  
  16/01/2010 Bedlinog Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 7 - 3  
  23/01/2010 Llandovery HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 45 - 5  
  13/02/2010 Doncaster Knights HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 34  
  20/02/2010 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  06/03/2010 Ayr HK 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 32 - 0  
  13/03/2010 Carmarthen Quins HK 1 0 0 0 5 W 16 - 9  
  19/03/2010 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 21  
  27/03/2010 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 24  
  31/03/2010 Newport HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 19 - 17  
  07/04/2010 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 17 - 16  
  10/04/2010 Llanelli HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 42  
  18/04/2010 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 46  
  21/04/2010 Swansea Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 34  
  29/04/2010 Llanelli HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 9 - 14  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  25/09/2010 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 26 - 28  
  02/10/2010 Pontypool HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 22  
  09/10/2010 Neath HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 44  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd HK 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr HK 0 0 0 0 0 D 30 - 30  
  09/11/2010 Neath HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 20  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers HK 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 23  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon HK 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 27  
  05/03/2011 Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 26  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  

Latest News