Ian George

Ian George

Position: Prop

Date Of Birth 04/05/1983 (34)
Place Of Birth Pontypool
Height 185cm / 6' 1"
Weight 114kg / 17st 13lbs

Nickname: Georgie

Favourite Ground: Cardiff Arms Park

Most Respected Opponent:  All of them

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Fishing

Favourite Food: Italian

Favourite Drink: Milk

Favourite Group / Singer: Sting

Favourite Song: Sex Bomb

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Sex Bomb

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Johnny Bravo

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2008/2009 28 24 0 4 2 0 0 0 10  
  2009/2010 24 15 1 8 0 0 0 0 0  
  2010/2011 28 13 2 13 1 0 0 0 5  
  Total 80 52 3 25 3 0 0 0 15  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  16/08/2008 Falmouth PR 1 0 0 0 5 W 80 - 8  
  22/08/2008 Coventry PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 14 - 7  
  13/09/2008 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 30  
  20/09/2008 Bridgend Ravens PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 23  
  04/10/2008 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 9  
  18/10/2008 Neath PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  25/10/2008 Swansea PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 26  
  01/11/2008 Glamorgan Wanderers PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 21  
  15/11/2008 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 32  
  06/12/2008 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 6  
  13/12/2008 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 15  
  20/12/2008 Bethesda PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 55 - 17  
  27/12/2008 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 43 - 0  
  17/01/2009 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 26  
  24/01/2009 Narberth PR 1 0 0 0 5 W 53 - 15  
  31/01/2009 Llandovery PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 13  
  13/02/2009 Aberavon PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 3  
  21/02/2009 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 29  
  28/02/2009 Ebbw Vale PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 13  
  07/03/2009 Neath PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 19  
  17/03/2009 Cross Keys PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 18  
  28/03/2009 Bridgend Ravens PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 13  
  04/04/2009 Swansea PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 33 - 22  
  10/04/2009 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 18  
  17/04/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  25/04/2009 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 9  
  28/04/2009 Pontypridd PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 22  
  02/05/2009 Pontypool PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 15 - 32  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  15/08/2009 Cornish Pirates PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 60  
  29/08/2009 Swansea PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 15  
  19/09/2009 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 D 32 - 32  
  22/09/2009 Neath PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  26/09/2009 Llandovery PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 25  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 10  
  10/10/2009 Carmarthen Quins PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 16  
  31/10/2009 Pontypridd PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 12 - 20  
  07/11/2009 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 23  
  20/11/2009 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 16  
  28/11/2009 Birmingham & Solihull PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 51 - 20  
  05/12/2009 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 10  
  12/12/2009 Pontypridd PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  26/12/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 26  
  16/01/2010 Bedlinog PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 7 - 3  
  23/01/2010 Llandovery PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 45 - 5  
  13/02/2010 Doncaster Knights PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 34  
  20/02/2010 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 32 - 0  
  27/03/2010 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 24  
  29/04/2010 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 9 - 14  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 21 - 20  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  25/09/2010 Aberavon PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 26 - 28  
  02/10/2010 Pontypool PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 22  
  09/10/2010 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 44  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd PR 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr PR 0 0 0 0 0 D 30 - 30  
  09/11/2010 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 20  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 23  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 27  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  05/02/2011 Beddau PR 1 0 0 0 5 W 35 - 27  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  26/02/2011 Tonmawr PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 11 - 7  
  19/03/2011 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 16  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 19  
  05/04/2011 Carmarthen Quins Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 29  
  09/04/2011 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  16/04/2011 Swansea PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 34  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - London Welsh - Bedwas - Cardiff - Cross Keys - Ebbw Vale - Newport -
Education: - University of Wales Institute Cardiff -
Region: - Cardiff Blues - Dragons -
Invitational: - Dragons Premiership Select -
Honours: - Wales U19 - Wales U21 - Wales Youth -

Latest News