Jimmy Norris

Jimmy Norris

Position: Wing

Date Of Birth 25/07/1988 (29)
Place Of Birth Newport
Height 187cm / 6' 2"
Weight 96kg / 15st 1lbs

Place of Birth: Newport

Nickname: Chuck

Favourite Ground: Cardiff Arms Park

Most Respected Opponent: Shaun Williams

Biggest Career Influence: All my coach's

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play:  Football

Favourite Food: Chinese

Favourite Drink: Ribinna

Favourite Group / Singer: Kings Of Leon

Favourite Song: Sex is on fife

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Sex is on fife

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Jimmy Newtron

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2009/2010 24 15 2 7 7 0 0 0 35  
  2010/2011 13 3 2 8 3 0 0 0 15  
  Total 37 18 4 15 10 0 0 0 50  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  19/09/2009 Cross Keys WI 1 0 0 0 5 D 32 - 32  
  22/09/2009 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  26/09/2009 Llandovery WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 25  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool FB 2 0 0 0 10 W 38 - 10  
  10/10/2009 Carmarthen Quins WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 16  
  07/11/2009 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 23  
  20/11/2009 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 16  
  28/11/2009 Birmingham & Solihull WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 51 - 20  
  16/01/2010 Bedlinog WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 7 - 3  
  05/02/2010 Pontypool WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 5  
  13/02/2010 Doncaster Knights Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 34  
  20/02/2010 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 34 - 27  
  06/03/2010 Ayr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 32 - 0  
  13/03/2010 Carmarthen Quins Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 9  
  19/03/2010 Bedwas FB 1 0 0 0 5 L 17 - 21  
  27/03/2010 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 24  
  31/03/2010 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 19 - 17  
  03/04/2010 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 23  
  07/04/2010 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 17 - 16  
  10/04/2010 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 42  
  13/04/2010 Aberavon CE 0 0 0 0 0 D 31 - 31  
  21/04/2010 Swansea FB 1 0 0 0 5 L 19 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  25/09/2010 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 26 - 28  
  09/10/2010 Neath FB 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 44  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd FB 1 0 0 0 5 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr FB 1 0 0 0 5 D 30 - 30  
  05/11/2010 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 11  
  09/11/2010 Neath FB 1 0 0 0 5 L 13 - 20  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli FB 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers FB 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 23  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas FB 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  05/02/2011 Beddau FB 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 27  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  05/04/2011 Carmarthen Quins Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 22 - 29  
  09/04/2011 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  

Latest News