Rhys Shellard

Rhys Shellard

Position: Back Row

Date Of Birth 26/06/1985 (32)
Place Of Birth Aberdare
Height 183cm / 6'
Weight 96kg / 15st 1lbs

Place of Birth: Aberdare

Nickname: Bonk

Favourite Ground: Cake Tin Wellington

Most Respected Opponent: Everyone

Biggest Career Influence: My parents

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play:  Golf

Favourite Food: Chinese

Favourite Drink: Strongbow

Favourite Group / Singer: Rod Stewart

Favourite Song: None

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Anything

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Daffy Duck

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2008/2009 29 22 0 7 10 0 0 0 50  
  2009/2010 25 16 0 9 4 0 0 0 20  
  2010/2011 18 9 2 7 6 0 0 0 30  
  2011/2012 16 7 0 9 1 0 0 0 5  
  Total 88 54 2 32 21 0 0 0 105  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  16/08/2008 Falmouth Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 80 - 8  
  22/08/2008 Coventry Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 14 - 7  
  13/09/2008 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 30  
  20/09/2008 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 23  
  27/09/2008 Pontypridd Rep 1 0 0 0 5 L 28 - 32  
  04/10/2008 Llandovery FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 9  
  11/10/2008 Ebbw Vale FL 1 0 0 0 5 L 25 - 26  
  18/10/2008 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  25/10/2008 Swansea FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 26  
  01/11/2008 Glamorgan Wanderers FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 21  
  15/11/2008 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 3 - 32  
  28/11/2008 Beddau FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 52 - 11  
  06/12/2008 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 6  
  13/12/2008 Cross Keys FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 22 - 15  
  20/12/2008 Bethesda FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 55 - 17  
  27/12/2008 Bedwas FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 43 - 0  
  17/01/2009 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 26  
  24/01/2009 Narberth FL 2 0 0 0 10 W 53 - 15  
  13/02/2009 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 3  
  21/02/2009 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 29  
  28/02/2009 Ebbw Vale FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 15 - 13  
  07/03/2009 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 25 - 19  
  17/03/2009 Cross Keys FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 27 - 18  
  10/04/2009 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 18  
  17/04/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  25/04/2009 Llanelli FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 36 - 9  
  28/04/2009 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 22  
  02/05/2009 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 15 - 32  
  08/05/2009 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 40 - 41  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  15/08/2009 Cornish Pirates FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 60  
  29/08/2009 Swansea FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 15  
  22/09/2009 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 10  
  10/10/2009 Carmarthen Quins FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 16  
  17/10/2009 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 22  
  25/10/2009 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 27  
  31/10/2009 Pontypridd FL 1 0 0 0 5 L 12 - 20  
  07/11/2009 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 23  
  28/11/2009 Birmingham & Solihull FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 51 - 20  
  05/12/2009 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 10  
  12/12/2009 Pontypridd FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 21 - 20  
  16/01/2010 Bedlinog FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 7 - 3  
  23/01/2010 Llandovery FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 45 - 5  
  20/02/2010 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 22 - 20  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 34 - 27  
  06/03/2010 Ayr FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 32 - 0  
  03/04/2010 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 23  
  10/04/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 42  
  18/04/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 46  
  21/04/2010 Swansea FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 34  
  29/04/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 9 - 14  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 21 - 20  
  11/09/2010 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 26  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr FL 0 0 0 0 0 D 30 - 30  
  05/11/2010 Swansea FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 15 - 11  
  09/11/2010 Neath FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 20  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 24 - 21  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  30/12/2010 Glamorgan Wanderers FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 29 - 23  
  03/01/2011 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 22  
  08/01/2011 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 27  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  09/04/2011 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  16/04/2011 Swansea FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 36 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  18/08/2011 University of Wales Institute Cardiff FL 1 0 0 0 5 W 47 - 12  
  26/08/2011 Bedford Blues FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 31  
  03/09/2011 Llandovery FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 27  
  10/09/2011 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 32  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 9  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  01/10/2011 Swansea FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 27  
  08/10/2011 Bridgend Ravens FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 20  
  29/10/2011 Llanelli FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 18 - 20  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  07/01/2012 Swansea Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 8  
  14/01/2012 Bedwas FL 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 27  
  25/02/2012 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 15  
  03/03/2012 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 32  
  09/03/2012 Aberavon FL 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 16  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Cardiff - Pontypridd -
Region: - Cardiff Blues -
Invitational: - Cardiff Blues Premiership Select -
Honours: - Wales 7s - Wales U16 - Wales U19 - Wales U21 - Wales -

Latest News