Daniel Preece

Daniel Preece

Position: Prop

Date Of Birth 13/04/1986 (31)
Place Of Birth Abergavenny
Height 178cm / 5' 10"
Weight 108kg / 17st

Nickname: Preecy

Favourite Ground: Rodney Parade

Most Respected My brother

Biggest Career Influence: My dad

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: Golf

Favourite Food Any meat

Favourite Drink: Water

Favourite Group / Singer: Swedish House Mafia

Favourite Song: Don’t stop believing

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: The Gambler

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Taz

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2009/2010 21 13 1 7 5 0 0 0 25  
  2010/2011 15 7 0 8 0 0 0 0 0  
  2011/2012 16 7 1 8 1 0 0 0 5  
  Total 52 27 2 23 6 0 0 0 30  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  29/08/2009 Swansea Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 15  
  19/09/2009 Cross Keys PR 0 0 0 0 0 D 32 - 32  
  26/09/2009 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 25  
  03/10/2009 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 38 - 10  
  10/10/2009 Carmarthen Quins Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 27 - 16  
  17/10/2009 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 22  
  25/10/2009 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 39 - 27  
  07/11/2009 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 23  
  28/11/2009 Birmingham & Solihull Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 51 - 20  
  05/02/2010 Pontypool PR 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 5  
  06/03/2010 Ayr Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 27  
  09/03/2010 Ebbw Vale Rep 2 0 0 0 10 W 32 - 0  
  13/03/2010 Carmarthen Quins PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 16 - 9  
  19/03/2010 Bedwas PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 21  
  31/03/2010 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 19 - 17  
  03/04/2010 Aberavon PR 1 0 0 0 5 L 10 - 23  
  07/04/2010 Cross Keys Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 17 - 16  
  10/04/2010 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 42  
  18/04/2010 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 46  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  11/09/2010 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 26  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  25/09/2010 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 26 - 28  
  13/11/2010 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 21  
  04/12/2010 Llanelli Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 16 - 32  
  18/01/2011 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 24 - 12  
  05/02/2011 Beddau Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 27  
  16/02/2011 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 13  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  26/02/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 11 - 7  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 19  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  09/04/2011 Newport Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 21 - 27  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  24/09/2011 Bedwas Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 17  
  01/10/2011 Swansea Rep 1 0 0 0 5 W 28 - 27  
  08/10/2011 Bridgend Ravens PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 20  
  15/10/2011 Aberavon PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 26  
  22/10/2011 Pontypool PR 0 0 0 0 0 D 19 - 19  
  12/11/2011 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 30  
  19/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 25  
  26/11/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 50 - 11  
  28/01/2012 Glamorgan Wanderers Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 16  
  11/02/2012 Newport PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 36  
  25/02/2012 Neath Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 15  
  03/03/2012 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 32  
  09/03/2012 Aberavon PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 16  
  24/03/2012 Cross Keys PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 24 - 37  
  31/03/2012 Llanelli PR 0 0 0 0 0 L 27 - 31  
  24/04/2012 Cross Keys PR 0 0 0 0 0 W 42 - 18  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bedwas - Cardiff - Cross Keys - Pontypool -
Honours: - Wales Youth -

Latest News