Matthew John

Matthew John

Position: Wing

Date Of Birth 10/11/1988 (28)
Place Of Birth Haverfordwest
Height 180cm / 5' 11"
Weight 92kg / 14st 6lbs

Nickname: Snowy

Favourite Ground: Cardiff Arms Park

Biggest Career Influence: My dad & Bruce Evans

If you didn’t play rugby which sport would you play: UFC

Favourite Food: Mums Sunday dinner

Favourite Drink: Strawberry Milkshake

Favourite Group / Singer: Bob Marley

Favourite Song: Sex Bomb

Favourite Film or TV show: Shawshank Redemption / Family Guy

If you had to choose a Karaoke song what would it be: Sex Bomb

If you were a cartoon character which one would it be: Hey Arnold

If you were on a desert island what one item would you have: Tennis Ball

Cardiff RFC 2011 / 12 - MFL

Playing Summary
  Season P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
  2009/2010 8 4 0 4 1 0 0 0 5  
  2010/2011 19 10 2 7 5 0 0 0 25  
  2011/2012 19 10 2 7 7 0 0 0 35  
  Total 46 24 4 18 13 0 0 0 65  

Click on a season for a match by match breakdown.

  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  15/08/2009 Cornish Pirates WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 60  
  29/08/2009 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 29 - 35  
  05/09/2009 Ebbw Vale WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 30 - 3  
  12/09/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 20 - 15  
  26/12/2009 Glamorgan Wanderers WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 0 - 26  
  05/02/2010 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 5  
  13/02/2010 Doncaster Knights WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 10 - 34  
  27/02/2010 Rotherham Titans Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  07/08/2010 Bargoed WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 77 - 7  
  20/08/2010 Birmingham & Solihull WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 27  
  28/08/2010 Carmarthen Quins WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 61 - 18  
  04/09/2010 Cross Keys WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 21 - 20  
  11/09/2010 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 23 - 26  
  18/09/2010 Bedwas WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 34 - 35  
  02/10/2010 Pontypool Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 22  
  23/10/2010 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 D 16 - 16  
  30/10/2010 Tonmawr WI 1 0 0 0 5 D 30 - 30  
  20/11/2010 Cross Keys WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 34  
  05/02/2011 Beddau WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 27  
  19/02/2011 Bridgend Ravens Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 30 - 20  
  26/02/2011 Tonmawr WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 11 - 7  
  05/03/2011 Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 29 - 26  
  19/03/2011 Newport WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 42 - 16  
  23/03/2011 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 20  
  27/03/2011 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 17 - 19  
  02/04/2011 Llandovery Rep 0 0 0 0 0 L 25 - 26  
  16/04/2011 Swansea Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 36 - 34  
  Date Opponent Position Try Con Pen DG Pts   Result  
  17/09/2011 Tonmawr Rep 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 9  
  01/10/2011 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 28 - 27  
  08/10/2011 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 26 - 20  
  15/10/2011 Aberavon WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 20 - 26  
  22/10/2011 Pontypool WI 1 0 0 0 5 D 19 - 19  
  29/10/2011 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 18 - 20  
  05/11/2011 Carmarthen Quins WI 2 0 0 0 10 W 36 - 29  
  26/11/2011 Tonmawr WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 50 - 11  
  10/12/2011 Bridgend Ravens WI 0 0 0 0 0 D 31 - 31  
  26/12/2011 Pontypridd WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 13 - 18  
  02/01/2012 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 6 - 22  
  07/01/2012 Swansea WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 8  
  28/01/2012 Glamorgan Wanderers CE 1 0 0 0 5 W 34 - 16  
  11/02/2012 Newport WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 19 - 36  
  18/02/2012 Llanelli WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 35 - 29  
  25/02/2012 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 L 14 - 15  
  07/04/2012 Pontypridd CE 1 0 0 0 5 L 20 - 43  
  21/04/2012 Neath WI 0 0 0 0 0 W 34 - 27  
  24/04/2012 Cross Keys WI 1 0 0 0 5 W 42 - 18  
  Team P W D L Try Con Pen DG PTS  
Clubs: - Bedwas - Cardiff -
Invitational: - Dragons Premiership Select -

Latest News